New Girls at the Chalet School

Constantly growing in size, the Chalet School has been host to many a new girl in its time. This list of new girls and the book in which they made their first appearance was kindly donated by KB of The Chaletian Bulletin Board.

First Name Surname First Appearance
Muriel Abbey / Abbott Oberland (St Mildred's)
Jean Abbot Jane
Jean Ackroyd Carola
Peggy Adams Mary-Lou
Virginia (Virgy) Adams Does It Again
Margritta Ajockz Lintons
Sarah Akerman Adrienne
Isabel Allan War
Mary Allen Ruey
Vivien Allen Richenda
Jean Allison Two Sams
Violet Allison Eustacia
Lysbet Alsen Two Sams
Miss Alton Wrong (staff)
Phyllis Amberly Coming of Age
June Amery Oberland (St Mildred's)
Fröhlich Amundsen Head Girl
Irma Ancokzky New House
Kitty Anderson Feud (St Hilda's)
Lesley Anderson Challenge
Miss Anderson New (Saint - staff)
Rita Anderson Rosalie
Astrid Anderssen / Andersen Summer Term
Charlotte (Sharlie) Andrews Kenya (staff)
Lilli Andries Challenge
Marie Angeot / Angout Two Sams
Hilda Annersley Princess (staff)
Flavia (Copper) Ansell Redheads
Karl Anserl Jo of (staff)
Bess Appleton Genius
Cicely Armitage Shocks (staff)
Davida (Vida) Armitage Genius (staff)
Elizabeth Arnett New
Valerie Arnott Bride
Elisaveta Arnsornia Princess
Miriam Ashley Feud (staff - St Hilda's)
Ceciline Auber Ruey
Mollie Avery Gay
Joan Baker Problem
Moria Baker Feud (St Hilda's)
Faith Barbour and Jo
Mercy Barbour and Jo
Ilonka Barkocz Princess
Ruth Barnes Three
Anthea Barnett Mystery
Anthea Barnett Oberland (St Mildred's)
Susan Barnett Althea
Clemency (Clem) Barras Three
Gertrud Becker Exile
Elsa Behrens Jane
Hilda Bell Carola (staff)
Josephine Bellenger Oberland (St Mildred's)
Matron Bellenger Genius (staff)
Ernestine Benedict War
Margaret Benn Island
Hilary Bennett Bride
Lois Bennett Lavender
Eustacia (Stacie) Benson Eusactia (pupil) / Challenge (staff)
Aimee Beranger House
Esme Beranger Mystery
Lisa Bernaldi Head
Julie Berne New (Saints - staff) / Oberland (staff)
Anneli Bertoni Adrienne
Odette Bertonie Coming
Joan Bertram Does It Again (staff)
Matron Besley New (Staff)
Lesley Bethune Kenya
Bridget (Bride) Bettany War
Josephine Mary (Jo/Joey) Bettany School (pupil) / Returns (staff)
Maeve Bettany Rosalie
Margaret (Madge) Bettany School
Margaret Josephine (Peggy) Bettany Highland / Oberland (St Mildred's)
Hilda Bhaer and Jo
Patricia (Pat) Binney Oberland (St Mildred's)
Joy Bird Lavender
Norah Bird Lavender
Sigrid Bjornessen Lintons
Thrya Bjornessen Carola
Heidi Blaser Coming
Lysbet Brandt Lintons
Dorothy Brantham/Brenham/Brentham Eustacia
Doris Bratsby Feud (St Hilda's)
Gretchen Braun Exploits
Dorcas Brown / Brownlow Mystery
Armine Browne Wrong
Margaret Browne Exploits
Rosalie Browne / Brown Carola
Mabel Bubb Gay (staff)
Hilary Burn New (Saint) / Lavender (staff)
Mary Burnett Head (pupil) / War (staff)
Peggy Burnett Eustacia (pupil) / Shocks (staff)
Pamela Burton Oberland (St Mildred's)
Michelle Cabràn Triplets
Monica Caird Trials
Jean Callender Feud (St Hilda's)
Marguerite Camben Althea
Mary Candlish Feud (St Hilda's)
Nancy Canton War
Jane Carew Jane
Mollie Carewe Wrong
Verity-Ann Carey Three
Beth Carey / Cary Returns (staff)
Caroline Carlyon Jane
Sara Carlyon / Carlyton Summer
Elsie Carr Eustacia
Monica Carr Mary-Lou
Juliet Carrick School (pupil) / Exploits (staff- Annexe)
Moira Carroll Challenge
Angela Carter Three
Anne Carter Three
May Carthew Princess (staff)
Angela Carton Jane
Giovanna Celli Adrienne
Rosemary Charlesworth Trials (staff)
Mary Charlton Challenge
Barbara Chester Barbara
Beth Chester Exile
Janice Chester Peggy
Nancy Chester Exile
Delicia (Dickie) Christie / Christy / Carey Island (pupil) / Oberland (St Mildred's)
Gaynor Christie Shocks
Cherry Christy Peggy
Heather Clayton Shocks
Grizel Cochrane School (pupil) / Exploits (staff - Annexe) / Exile (staff)
Frances Coleman Gay (pupil) / Oberland (St Mildred's)
Pat Collins Peggy
Elma Conroy Exploits
Elma Conroy Oberland (St Mildred's)
Anne Cooke Challenge
Bridget Honora (Biddy) Courvoisier (neé O'Ryan) Richenda (staff)
Barbara Craven Challenge
Phillida (Phil) Craven Three
Anne Crozier Feud (St Hilda's)
Gillian Culver War (pupil) / Oberland (staff - St Mildred's)
Sylvia Curling Wrong
Jeanne d'Élie Kenya
Eloîse / Eloïse Dafflon Ruey
Susan Dagleish Changes
Joan Damer Mistress
Joan Dancey Richenda
Simonetta d'Angeli Challenge
Clare Danvers War
Moira Darner Bride
Jeanne Daudet Richenda
Mathilda Dauray Althea
Nesta Davidson Three (staff)
Prunella Davidson / Davies Does It Again
Gwen Davis / Davies Three
Hilda Davies Three
Myfanwy Davies Exile
Samaris (Sam) Davies Two Sams
Priscilla Dawbarn Wrong / Coming (Glendower House pupil)
Prudence Dawbarn Wrong / Coming (Glendower House pupil)
Christine Dawson Changes
Madge Dawson Shocks
Primrose Day Lavender
Pierre de Bersac Ruey (St Nicholas - Kindergarten)
Simone de Bersac (neé Lecoutier) Highland (staff)
Tessa de Bersac Trials
Andrée de Chaumont Ruey
Solange de Chaumontel Feud
Thérèse de Grammont Jane
Yvonne de Gramon Genius
Anne de Guitry Leader
Jaquetta de Henezell Summer
Madeleine de Lisle Oberland (St Mildred's)
Loyola de Manselle Theodora
Jeanne de Marne War
Marie-Therese de Maurignac Oberland (St Mildred's)
Maxine de Moné Althea
Nicole de Saumarez New
Yolande de Saussure Adrienne
Andrée de Vienne Does It Again
Melanie de Vos Exploits
Clarissa Dendy Two Sams
Rosalie Dene Jo of (pupil) / Highland (staff)
Sarah Denny Princess (staff)
Tristan (Plato) Denny Princess (staff)
Ruth Derwent Shocks (staff)
Adrienne Desmoines Adrienne
Bianca di Ferrara Jo of
Luigia di Ferrara Jo of
Yolanda de Madadetta Lintons
Gianetta di Patelli New
Giulia di Ricci Ruey
Vanna di Ricci School
Susan Dickie Ruey (St Nicholas)
Aimée Diderot Challenge
Adrienne Didier Jane
Jean Donald Changes
Anita Donati New House
Giovanna Donati Head
Iris Drew Bride
Isobel / Isabel Drew Peggy
Penelope Drury Bride
Jeanne Dubois Ruey
Marie-Therese Dubosc Shocks
Matron Duffin Adrienne (staff)
Amy Dunne Wrong
Marie Dupont Mary-Lou
Marjorie Durrant Princess (staff)
Dilys Edwards Jane
Dorothy (Dollie) Edwards Exploits (staff)
Suzanne Élie Does It Again
Miss Elliott New (staff)
Naomi Elton Trials
Nita Eltringham Island (pupil) / Oberland (St Mildred's)
Ernestine Emery New
Viola Emery New
Dilys Enderby Wrong
Anna Engels / Engles Prefect
Ingeborg / Inga Eriksen Jo of
Thrya Eriksen Jo of
Winifred Etheridge Shocks
Gwen Evans Peggy
Gwladys Evans War
Nansi Evans Tom (staff - maid)
Audrey Everett Feud
Celia Everett Feud
Rhyll / Betty Everett Exile (staff)
Win Everett Adrienne (St Nicholas - Kindergarten)
Lizette Falence Ruey
Meg Farrant Gay
Jocelyn Fawcett Bride
Fraulein Felsen New (staff)
Kathleen (Kathy) Ferrars Mistress (staff)
Elsa Fischer Exploits
Joan Fitch Bride
Norah / Nora Fitzgerald Wrong
Moira Fitzpatrick Tom
Dorothea Fletcher Wrong
Cornelia Flower Head
Marguérite Foncé Althea
Janet Forster Barbara
Gabrielle Fournet Oberland (St Mildred's)
Anne Francis Kenya
Herr Freibach Oberland (staff - St Mildred's)
Emmy Friedrich Two Sams
Richenda (Ricki) Fry Richenda
Emilie Gabrielle Two Sams
Agneta Gabrielli Summer
Valerie (Val) Gardiner Feud
Gilbertine (Gillie / Gilly) Garstin Feud (St Hilda's)
Monica Garstin Feud (St Hilda's)
Mary Garth Challenge
Lucinda Muriel (Tom) Gay Tom
Jesanne Gellibrand Lavender
Althea Glenyon Althea
Maria Glück Three
Sally Godfrey Leader
Dolores Gonsalez Adrienne
Anne Gordon Bride
Katharine / Katherine Mary Gordon Wrong
Kitty Gordon Rosalie
Meta Gordon Althea
Gwyneth Gould Lintons (staff) / Oberland (staff - St Mildred's)
Barbara Gowland Lavender
Matron Gowland Exploits (staff)
Janet Graham Summer
Alison Grant Bride
Penelope (Pen) Grant Theodora
Theodora (Ted) Grantley Theodora
Miss Greene New (staff)
Maureen Grey Bride
Lisa Grünbaum Ruey
Louise Grünbaum Challenge
Marian Hadaway Feud (St Hilda's)
Amelie / Amalie Hamel Head
Greta / Gredel Hamel Exploits
Sophie / Sophy Hamel School
Jacynth Hardy Gay
Greta Harms Challenge
Tina Harms Ruey
Peggy Harper Shocks
Iris Harri Peggy
Charlotte Harrison Does It Again
Margaret Hart Wrong
Dorothy Hatcherd New
Dorota Heilinge Head
Herr Helfen Exile (staff) / Theodora (staff)
Thora Helgersen Exploits
José Helston Leader
Helen Henderson Feud (St Hilda's)
Janet Henderson Adrienne
Jean Henderson Oberland (St Mildred's)
Barbara Henschell Gay (pupil) / Oberland (St Mildred's) / Genius (staff)
Bess Herbert Shocks
Madge Herbert Changes
Nan Herbert Does It Again
Ruth Herbert Shocks
Hildegard Mariana Sophonisba (Polly) Heriot Returns
Valerie Herriot Oberland (St Mildred's)
Sarah Hewitson Does It Again
Barbara Hewlett / Hewett Leader
Doris Hill Three / Coming (Glendower House)
Anna Hoffmann Leader
Bernhilda Hoffmann Challenge
Barbara Holmes Summer
Lucy Holmes Oberland (St Mildred's)
Susan Holmes Ruey (St Nicholas')
Emerence Hope Shocks
Miss Howard Does It Again (staff)
Gwensi Howell War
Marie Hüber Adrienne
Julia Hudson Adrienne
Gwynneth Hughes Oberland (St Mildred's)
Jennifer Hughes Theodora
Mary Hume Wrong
Cecilia Marya (Robin) Humphries Jo of
Eve Hurrell Mistress